Privacy Policy

In our privacy policy, you can read how the Patient Compensation Association processes and protects your personal data, and which rights you as a data subject have in this regard.

The Patient Compensation Association respects the right to your privacy and your personal integrity. It is therefore important for us to draw your attention to the fact that we take care of your information and keep it confidential.

Data controller

The Patient Compensation Association is responsible for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.

Our contact details are:

Patient Compensation Association
Kalvebod Brygge 45
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone: +45 33 12 43 43
Email: pebl@patienterstatningen.dk

Types of personal data

The Patient Compensation Association processes personal data in connection with the performance of the tasks we are to perform.

We process general personal data, but also confidential information, e.g. civil reg. no (CPR). In addition, we process sensitive personal data such as health data.

The purpose of processing your personal data

The Patient Compensation Association processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • So we can assess whether you are entitled to compensation for personal injury in accordance with the Danish Act on the Right to Complain and Receive Compensation,
  • For us to be able to issue an advisory opinion on permanent disability and loss of earning capacity in cases pending in the Board of Compensation,
  • So you have access to our Netservice to follow your case,
  • So you can receive our newsletter,
  • For us to respond to your enquiry to us
  • or to support research and injury prevention.

We only collect personal information about you in accordance with the relevant legislation and with your consent.

This legislation includes the Danish Act on the Right to Complain and Receive Compensation and the Liability for Damages Act. These state that we must obtain all the information about you that is necessary to assess and make a decision in the case. In this regard, we may obtain information about you from hospitals, doctors and other healthcare professionals, public authorities and insurance companies, etc.

Storage of personal data

We only store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which we need it.

How we take care of your personal data

The Patient Compensation Association, regularly employs the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, modification or deletion. We do this by carrying out frequent checks of processes and technology, by collaborating with security experts and by using the latest security technology.

The rules for processing personal data

Our processing of your personal data takes place in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your rights

In accordance with the data protection regulations, you have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  • You have the right to have access to the information we process about you.
  • You have the right to have incorrect or insufficient information about yourself corrected
  • In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of the Patient Compensation Association's general deletion takes place.
  • In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • You have the right to object to the Patient Compensation Association's lawful processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

If you have applied for compensation for injury as a result of treatment or adverse reactions to a medicinal product, you have the option of gaining insight into your case in the Patient Compensation Association's Grid Service by logging in with your Nem-ID under "Følg din sag" [Follow your case].

You can read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact the Patient Compensation Association's data protection officer, Peter Jakobsen, as follows:

  • By e-mail: dpo@patienterstatningen.dk
  • By phone: +45 33 12 43 43

Information on complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which the Patient Compensation Association processes your personal data. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk